The Law Office of Jeremy D. Morley
[…] (3) Did not have, or reasonably could not have had, an adequate knowledge of the property and financial obligations of the other party.

Section 3 authorizes modification or elimination of child support.

Section 3 also provides that the parties may contract with respect to “the choice of law governing the construction of the agreement.”         

California's version of the Uniform Act adds several critical elements. Cal. Fam. Code §1615.

It requires that the party against whom enforcement is sought must:

   1. Have been represented by independent legal counsel at the time of signing the agreement or, after being advised to seek independent legal counsel, expressly waived, in a separate writing, representation by independent legal counsel;

   2. Have had not less than seven calendar days between the time that party was first presented with the agreement and advised to seek independent legal counsel and the time the agreement was signed; and

   3. If unrepresented by legal counsel, have been fully informed of the terms and basic effect of the agreement as well as the rights and obligations he or she was giving up by signing the agreement; have been proficient in the language in which the explanation of the party's rights was conducted and in which the agreement was written; must receive a written memorialization of the explanation of the rights and obligations relinquished prior to signing the agreement; and must, on or before the signing of the premarital agreement, execute a document declaring that he or she received the required information and indicating who provided that information.

Most but not all of the other states that have not adopted the Uniform Act have enacted their own legislation on prenuptial agreements.