Prenups: Can you limit claims for spousal maintenance?
[…] Belcher, 271 So.2d 7 (Fla.1972): agreement contained a blanket waiver of “any and all” claims by W against H. W filed a suit for alimony unconnected with a divorce. Court rejected H's claim that prenup barred her claim for alimony and counsel fees. Court held that the duty of support includes the obligation to pay alimony and counsel fees for “so long as she has the legal status of wife” but permanent alimony after divorce “is another matter.”
New Mexico: Section 40-3A-4(B) provides that “[a] premarital agreement may not adversely affect the right of a child or spouse to support.” Rivera v. Rivera, 149 N.M. 66, 243 P.3d 1148 (N.M.App.,2010) – There was no disclosure of assets and the agreement contained a complete waiver of spousal support in violation of the New Mexico statute.